Svenningsen v. Corbin
[…] Thus, the defendants assert that CUTPA is inapplicable. The plaintiff does not dispute the defendants' iteration of the law. Instead, she argues that she has alleged facts that place the defendants' conduct within the entrepreneurial aspects of the law, and therefore, CUTPA applies.

General Statutes § 42-110b, also known as CUTPA, provides in subsection (a): "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "The purpose of CUTPA is to protect the public from unfair practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . In determining whether certain acts constitute a violation of CUTPA, our Supreme Court has adopted the criteria set out in the Federal Trade Commission's cigarette rule: (1)