Suture Express, Inc. v. Owens & Minor Distribution, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing Bergstrom, 974 P.2d at 531). Federal antitrust law may supplement the remedies available under this Kansas law, but it does not displace the substantive antitrust provisions of the KRTA. Id. Therefore, "[w]hile . . . cases [interpreting federal antitrust statutes] may be persuasive authority for any state court interpreting [Kansas'] antitrust laws, such authority is not binding upon any court in Kansas interpreting Kansas antitrust laws." Bergstrom, 974 P.2d at 531.

K.S.A. § 50-112 prohibits all agreements or contracts "made with a view or which tend to prevent full and free competition in the . . . sale of articles imported into [Kansas]" and those "designed or which tend to advance, reduce or control the price . . . of any such products or articles." In O'Brien, the Kansas Supreme Court held that K.S.A. § 50-112, in its form on the date of that opinion, omitted any mention of reasonableness, or a rule of reason. 277 P.3d at 1079. The Kansas Supreme Court thus held that the statute "leaves no room" for applying a rule of reason approach, and