Sutton v. United States
[…] However, Sutton has already raised this issue in this appeal by filing a "Motion to Dismiss." (Doc. 13.) This Court addressed the merits of Sutton's jurisdictional argument when ruling on that motion. For the same reasons stated in that Memorandum of Opinion and Order (Doc. 22), this Court holds that the Magistrate Judge had subject matter jurisdiction in this case.

Sutton also challenges the Magistrate Judge's interpretation of what "reasonable efforts" means under 50 C.F.R. 20.25. The regulation states as follows:

"No person shall kill or cripple any migratory game bird pursuant to this part without making a reasonable effort to retrieve the bird, and retain it in his actual custody, at the place where taken or between that place and either (a) his automobile or principal means of land transportation; or (b) his personal abode or temporary or transient place of lodging; or (c) a migratory bird preservation facility; or (d) a post office: or (e) a common carrier facility."
50 C.F.R. 20.25. Sutton first contends that because the birds were inedible and should not have been "harvested from the sewage," he was relieved from the obligation to retrieve them.