Sutton v. Pa. State Police
[…] I. Background

In June 1994 and again in March 1995, Sutton was arrested in Maryland and charged with possession of a dangerous substance--not marijuana, under Maryland law. He was convicted on both charges. The first offense carried a maximum sentence of incarceration for one year. The second offense carried a maximum sentence of 4 years at the time of Sutton's conviction, although that statutory maximum was later amended to 18 months. Sutton has not been convicted of any other crime with a maximum term of incarceration of more than one year.

Section 6105(a)(1) of the Firearms Act provides that a person convicted of any of several specified crimes "shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1).