Sutton v. Pa. State Police
[…] However, the trial court did not grant restoration of Sutton's right to vote, hold public office, or serve on a jury. The trial court concluded that Sutton's right to vote was restored automatically upon his release from incarceration and that he had never lost his right to hold public office. The trial court concluded that it could not restore Sutton's right to serve on a jury.

See supra note 6, regarding Sutton's rights to vote and hold public office, which are not at issue in this appeal.

The trial court cited Section 4502 of the Judicial Code in support for its conclusion that it lacked the authority to restore jury service rights. Section 4502(a)(3) provides:

(a) General rule. — Every citizen of this Commonwealth who is of the required minimum age for voting for State or local officials and who resides in the county shall be qualified to serve as a juror therein unless such citizen:

....

(3) has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and has not been granted a pardon or amnesty therefor.

42 Pa.C.S. § 4502(a)(3).

The Police timely appealed from the order granting relief only insofar as it restored Sutton's right to own, possess, use, control, sell, purchase, transfer, manufacture, receive, ship, or transport firearms under Section 6105.1(a).