Sutton v. Moser
[…] Such conditions may include a community correctional facility." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1). It also provides that the BOP's "authority under this subsection may be used to place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months." Id., § 3624(c)(2). The BOP must consider prerelease placement on an individual basis and in a manner consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (which outlines five factors for the BOP to weigh in determining where to place an inmate). See id., § 3624(c)(6); 28 C.F.R. § 570.22.

RRCs were formerly known as a halfway house or community correction centers.

Section 3621(b) requires that the BOP consider: (1) the resources of the facility contemplated; (2) the nature and circumstances of the offense; (3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner; (4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted, or recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and, (5) any pertinent policy statement by the Sentencing Commission. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(1)-(5).

On October 15, 2018, Petitioner met with his Unit Team to discuss a plan for his prerelease. (Resp's Ex. 1d, ECF No. 19-5 at 2-5). On January 7, 2019, FCI Loretto recommended that Petitioner be prereleased to an RRC for 151-180 days.