Sutton v. Moser
[…] It provides that the BOP "shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may include a community correctional facility." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1). It also provides that the BOP's "authority under this subsection may be used to place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months." Id., § 3624(c)(2). The BOP must consider prerelease placement on an individual basis and in a manner consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (which outlines five factors for the BOP to weigh in determining where to place an inmate). See id., § 3624(c)(6); 28 C.F.R. § 570.22.