Sutton v. Md. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] See Paulone v. City of Frederick, WDQ-09-2007, 2010 WL 3000989, at *3 (D. Md. 2010); Zei v. Maryland Transit Admin., 433 Md. 254, 73 A.3d 1 (2012). Neither of these cases support the Plaintiff's position.

In Paulone, this Court dismissed a plaintiff's state torts (negligent supervision and training) after finding that the State of Maryland had not waived its immunity to state tort actions advanced in federal court. 2010 WL 3000989, at *3. Paulone particularly focused on the scope of the waiver provision embedded in the Maryland Tort Claims Act ("MTCA"), Md. Code Ann. State Gov't § 12-104(a)(1), which sets forth that "the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State." Reiterating Fourth Circuit precedent, this Court noted that the MTCA "clearly limits the State's waiver of immunity to actions brought in the Maryland courts." Paulone, 2010 WL 3000989, at *3 (citing Weller v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 901 F.2d 387, 397 (4th Cir. 1990)).