Sutton v. Marie
[…] See Clarex Ltd. v. Natixis Sec. Am. LLC, 2013 WL 2631043, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 11, 2013) (“Where the parties' briefs assume that New York law controls . . . such implied consent . . . is sufficient to establish choice of law.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Both parties' briefing assumes that New York law applies to this action. (Def. Br. 9; Pl. Opp'n 5).

The CVA revives claims “which would constitute a sexual offense” as defined in the “penal law” under either Section 255.27, 255.26 or 255.25 or 263.05. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g. New York Penal Law § 10.00(1) defines “offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state.” New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.10(1), defines “this state” as “New York State as its boundaries are prescribed in the state law, and the space over it.” Based on the foregoing, the plain language of the CVA makes clear that it does not apply to conduct that occurred entirely outside of New York. See Holloway v.