Sutton v. Llewellyn
[…] Moore v. Kayport Package Express, Inc., 885 F2d 531, 540 (9th Cir 1989). Plaintiffs merely allege that Llewellyn "conspired with [others] for the sole purpose of defrauding Mrs Rose." Doc # 1 at 10 (emphasis omitted). See also Doc # 9 at 2-3 (alleging fraud, fraudulent misrepresentation, conspiracy and abuse of process without supporting facts). Therefore, plaintiffs cannot invoke the "actual fraud" exception to toll the statute.

Plaintiff Danielle Sutton also argues that her claims are not time-barred because "she was a minor in 2003." Doc # 23 at 3. California Code of Civil Procedure § 352(a) provides that "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action * * * is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Even if Danielle Sutton were able avail herself of the tolling provision by establishing that she did not reach the age of majority more than one year before the filing of this action, however, her effort to pursue claims against Llewellyn would be futile.