Sutton v. Llewellyn
[…] Doc # 8, Ex A at 8-9. For reasons of comity, the court defers to and applies that prior determination, with which it, moreover, agrees. Plaintiffs have already been afforded a full and fair opportunity to establish standing and may not relitigate the issue here.

The court now turns to the merits of the motions.

A

Defendant Llewellyn has moved to dismiss all claims against her. Assuming arguendo that plaintiffs have any claims against Llewellyn that are not brought on behalf of Rose or her estate, all such claims are time-barred. California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6 provides in pertinent part:

An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission * * *.

Cal Code Civ Proc § 340.6. Try as they might to characterize them otherwise, all of plaintiffs' allegations arise entirely from Llewellyn's performance of professional services as counsel for Rose.