Sutton v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Sch.
[…] (Doc. No. 4-1 at 10-11 (citing Doe v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education, 731 S.E.2d 245, 247 (N.C. App. 2012); Irving v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education, No. 13-34, 2013 WL 5508370 (N.C. App. Oct. 1, 2013)). In Magana, the court held:

Our courts have strictly construed N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 against waiver. Hallman v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 124 N.C. App. 435, 438-39 477 S.E.2d 179, 181 (1996). The terms of the statute itself make it clear that immunity is waived only to the extent of the coverage obtained under an insurance policy. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 (2005) ("Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort") (emphasis added). In this case, as noted above, the policy provides coverage for only those claims for which defendant Board is liable for damages in excess of $ 1,000,000.