Suttle v. Decesare
[…] Code 109:4-4-01 (adopted pursuant to R.C. 1345.05 to define practices which violate R.C. 1345.02 or R.C. 1345.03). Thus, the OCSPA applies to transactions that include a contract to construct a residence. Keiber v. Spicer Const. Co. (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 391, 392, 619 N.E.2d 1105; Fesman v. Berger, 1995 Ohio App. LEXIS 5327 (Dec. 6, 1995), Hamilton App. No. C-940400, unreported." (Footnote omitted.) Byers v. Coppel, Ross App. No. 01CA2586, 2001-Ohio-2392; see, also, Saraf v. Maronda Homes, Inc., Franklin App. No. 02AP-461, 2002-Ohio-6741, at ¶ 41.

{¶ 30} R.C. 1345.02 addresses unfair or deceptive practices and states, in pertinent part:

{¶ 31} "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

{¶ 32} "(B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive: