Sutter Memorial Hospital v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Sutter petitioned for reconsideration. The ALJ stated in her report and recommendation that “[a]pplicant’s attorney, Green and Azevedo, did not participate in the misrepresentation and received attorney fees in good faith. Although the amount of attorney fees received exceed fees for those granted from an award of 41%, they had no control over the misrepresentations made by applicant and should not be required to repay fees they earned and received in good faith.” The WCAB denied reconsideration for the reasons stated in the ALJ’s report.

DISCUSSION

I.

Standard of Review

Labor Code section 5952 provides: “The review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record which shall be certified by the appeals board, whether:

Hereafter, undesignated statutory references are to the Labor Code.

“(a) The appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers.

“(b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud.

“(c) The order, decision, or award was unreasonable.

“(d) The order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence.

“(e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact support the order, decision, or award under review.

“Nothing in this section shall permit the court to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence.”