Sutter Memorial Hospital v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Thus, under section 5952, “‘[j]udicial review of decisions of the WCAB on factual matters is limited to determining whether the decision, based on the entire record, is supported by substantial evidence [citations].’ [Citation.] We are not bound, however, by the WCAB’s conclusions of law; and, where the pertinent facts are not in dispute, we deal only with a question of law. [Citations.]” (Baroid v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1981) 121 Cal.App.3d 558, 566.)

II.

The Five-Year Statute of Limitations

Section 5804 reads in part: “No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years . . . .” In its answer to Sutter’s petition for writ of review, Green & Azevedo contend that Sutter’s claim against them is barred because it failed to seek restitution from them within five years of the applicant’s injury.