Sutter Memorial Hospital v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (Id. at p. 1647.) The court annulled the WCAB orders, concluding that “[a]pproving restitution in [the medical lien] cases would set a precedent which would have unfortunate consequences for the workers’ compensation system. It would introduce the possibility of continued transactional instability so negative it would impact the number of medical providers willing any longer to participate in the system by evaluating workers with industrial injuries. No one can operate a business on receipts only conditionally possessed . . . .” (Ibid.)

Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (b) expressly provides for restitution where a person knowingly presents a false or fraudulent statement in support of a claim for workers’ compensation. In addition to imprisonment or fine, “[r]estitution shall be ordered, including restitution for any medical evaluation or treatment services obtained or provided. The court shall determine the amount of restitution and the person or persons to whom the restitution shall be paid. A person convicted under this section may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court.” (Ins. Code, § 1871.4, subd. (b).)

In this case, the WCAB ordered the applicant to pay Sutter restitution in the sum of $60,092.45 based on her misrepresentations to Dr.