Sutkowski v. Tarro
[…] Tarro that they were in violation of the Home Improvement Act.

Despite an attempt to have the defendant painted as the general contractor on the job, this court finds that he was not the general contractor, simply the owner. With respect to the defendants' claim that $4,500 allegedly paid for the landscaping and interior work were really payments for a watch or a couch, the court finds to the contrary.

Section 20-429(a) C.G.S. provides:

"No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it (1) is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor.

Home improvements include but are not limited to improvements, repairs and alterations done to landscaping, flooring and doors of private residences.