Sutka v. Yazaki N. Am. Inc.
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Standards Governing Conditional Certification of a Collective FLSA Action

The FLSA "requires employers to pay time-and-a-half for employee labor exceeding forty hours per week." Comer v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 454 F.3d 544, 545 (6th Cir. 2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)). The statute further provides that an action to remedy violations of this provision may be brought against an employer "by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). "No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought." Id. Thus, "[u]nlike class actions under Fed. R. Civ. P. 23, collective actions under FLSA require putative class members to opt into the class." O'Brien v. Ed Donnelly Enter., Inc., 575 F.3d 567, 583 (6th Cir. 2009), abrogated on other grounds by Campbell-Ewald Co. v.