Sutka v. Yazaki N. Am. Inc.
[…] The version of the applicable regulation that was in effect until December 1, 2016 exempted from the FLSA any "employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 . . . if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee" as defined elsewhere in the regulations. 29 U.S.C. § 541.601(a) (2014) (amended May 23, 2016).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 213(f), the provisions of the FLSA relevant in this case do not apply to "any employee whose services during the workweek are performed in a workplace within a foreign country" or certain U.S. territories.

The "learned professional" exemption applies to employees whose primary duties involve "the performance of work requiring advanced knowledge in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction." 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.300(a)(2), 541.301(a).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 213(a), the FLSA provisions at issue in this case do not apply to "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity." To qualify for this exemption, an employee's primary duty "must be the performance of work directly related to the management or general business operations of the employer or the employer's customers," 29 C.F.R. § 541.201(a), and must also "include the exercise of discretion and independent