Sutherland v. U.S.
[…] The defendant submits that the compensation the plaintiffs accepted should be considered ordinary income within the year it was received for federal tax purposes. The defendant claims that this position is supported by the legislative history behind 45 U.S.C. § 797d. Moreover, the defendant asserts that the Internal Revenue Code, applicable Treasury Regulations, and case law interpreting the Code provide further support for the proposition that the separation benefits should be treated as ordinary income.

45 U.S.C. § 797d, titled Election and treatment of benefits, states in relevant part:

(b) Treatment of benefits

. . . and any termination allowance received under § 702 of this Act ( 45 U.S.C. § 797a) shall be considered compensation solely for purposes of —
(1) the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 ( 45 U.S.C. § 231 et seq.); and
(2) determining the compensation received by such employee in any base year under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act ( 45 U.S.C. § 351 et seq.).

The legislative intent behind this section is found in the Congressional Record, excerpts of which were submitted by both parties.