Sutherland v. U.S.
[…] Discussion

I. Jurisdiction

Our threshold determination in the instant matter is whether we have jurisdiction to consider this case. In their briefs, both parties assert that this court, and not the Special Court, has the proper jurisdiction to consider the issue presented in this case.

Briefly stated, the Special Court was created by the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (RRRA), with jurisdiction over matters concerning the Northeast Rail Services Act of 1981 (NERSA), 45 U.S.C. § 719. The Special Court's jurisdiction, in relation to NERSA is set forth in 45 U.S.C. § 1105 and states in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the special court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action —
(1) for injunctive, declaratory, or other relief relating to the enforcement operation, execution, or interpretation of any provision of or amendment made by this subtitle or administrative action taken thereunder to the extent such action is subject to judicial review . . .

The parties contend that the jurisdiction conferred on the Special Court relates exclusively to railroad matters and not to such tangential issues as tax refunds.