Sutherland v. State
[…] Therefore, we must vacate the separate five-year sentence imposed by the trial court for appellant's conviction for reckless endangerment. See Paige v. State, 222 Md. App. 190, 207-8 (2015).

With regard to appellant's argument that his conviction of openly carrying a dangerous weapon with the intent to injure should merge into his conviction of reckless endangerment for sentencing purposes, we hold differently.

Pursuant to CL §3-204(a), a person may not recklessly "engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" And, pursuant to CL §4-101(c)(2), a "person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." Appellant, apparently conceding that the two crimes would not merge under the required evidence test, argues that they should merge "under the rule of lenity and principles of fundamental fairness."