Sutherland v. State
[…] (Emphasis in original). Because the underlying crime of reckless endangerment may be committed in a manner that does not involve the carrying or use of a dangerous weapon, appellant's conviction of carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injure need not be merged therein for sentencing purposes under the rule of lenity.

CL §4-101(d)(2), the current penalty provision for the crime of carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injury, states: "For a person convicted under subsection (c)(1) or (2) of this section, if it appears from the evidence that the weapon was carried, concealed or openly, with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another, the court shall impose the highest sentence of imprisonment prescribed." --------

Appellant's last line of defense relies on the principle of fundamental fairness. Fundamental fairness, however, "is a defense that, by itself, rarely is successful in the context of merger." Latray v. State, 221 Md. App. 544, 558 (2015).