Sutherland v. State
[…] Therefore, we must vacate the separate five-year sentence imposed by the trial court for appellant's conviction for reckless endangerment. See Paige v. State, 222 Md. App. 190, 207-8 (2015).

With regard to appellant's argument that his conviction of openly carrying a dangerous weapon with the intent to injure should merge into his conviction of reckless endangerment for sentencing purposes, we hold differently.

Pursuant to CL §3-204(a), a person may not recklessly "engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" And, pursuant to CL §4-101(c)(2), a "person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner."