Sutariya Props. LLC v. Allen & I-75, LLC.
[…] "The statute of frauds, MCL 566.132, requires certain types of agreements to be in writing before they can be enforced." Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, FSB , 242 Mich. App. 538, 548, 619 N.W.2d 66 (2000). When interpreting a statute, this Court must first examine the statutory language, and "[i]f the statute is unambiguous on its face, we simply enforce the statute as written." Id. at 549, 619 N.W.2d 66. MCL 566.132(2) provides:

(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments

of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:

(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.

(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

This Court has held that MCL 566.132(2) acts as "an unqualified and broad ban" on claims against financial institutions. Crown Technology Park , 242 Mich. App. at 550, 619 N.W.2d 66. The term "financial institution" is statutorily defined as