Sutariya Props. LLC v. Allen & I-75, LLC.
[…] Allen & I-75 and Saad additionally filed a counterclaim against Sutariya Properties, alleging that by refusing to honor the tender-back provision in Paragraph 8.11 of the loan agreement, Sutariya had breached the agreement. The parties filed numerous competing motions for summary disposition. Relevant to this appeal, Sutariya Properties argued that any modification of the loan agreement was oral, but that an oral modification was ineffective because MCL 566.132(2)(b), which is applicable in actions against a financial institution, requires a "promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation" to be "in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution[.]" Following oral arguments, the trial court determined that MCL 566.132 did not apply because there was no attempt to enforce an oral agreement against a "financial institution," and the statutory language