Sustainable Sea Prods. Int'l v. Am. Empire Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Finally, the Court will direct AESLIC and SSPI to participate in the appraisal process.

A. Count II - Bad Faith Claims Handling

The Court will dismiss Count II because the Virginia Unfair Insurance Practices Act does not create a private cause of action. A & E Supply Co. v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 798 F.2d 669, 675-76 (4th Cir. 1986) (finding that the Virginia Unfair Insurance Practices Act does not create a private cause of action, concluding that the Virginia Supreme Court "would reach the same result"), certdenied 479 U.S. 1091 (1987); see afro Va. Code Ann. §38.2-510 ("No violation of this section shall of itself be deemed to create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commission."). To infer a private cause of action here would contradict the plain language of the statute. As such, SSPI's claim under Virginia Code § 38.2-510 fails.

B. Count III - Material Misrepresentations Amounting to Fraud