SUSSEX v DELAWARE DEPT NATURAL RES, S08C-11-032 THG
[…] The second citation is 29 Del. C. §§ 10111, et seq. This chapter addresses the procedures for adopting agency regulations. Obviously, none of those statutes provide any zoning authority.

The final citation is 7 Del. C. § 6010(a). That provision states:

The Secretary may adopt, amend, modify or repeal rules and regulations, or plans, after public hearing, to effectuate the policy and purposes of this chapter. No such rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof.

The policy and purposes of the chapter are set forth in § 6001(b) and (c), where it is provided:

(b) Policy. — In view of the rapid growth of population, agriculture, industry and other economic activities, the land, water and air resources of the State must be protected, conserved and controlled to assure their reasonable and beneficial use in the interest of the people of the State. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that:
(1) The development, utilization and control of all the land, water, underwater and air resources shall be directed to make the maximum contribution to the public benefit; and
(2) The State, in the exercise of its sovereign power, acting through the Department should control the development and use of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State so as to effectuate full utilization, conservation and protection of the water and air resources of the State.
(c) Purpose. — It is the purpose of this chapter to effectuate state policy by providing for:
(1) A program for the management of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State so directed as to make the maximum contribution to the interests of the people of this State; (2) A program for the control of pollution of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State to protect the public health, safety and welfare;
(3) A program for the protection and conservation of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State, for public recreational purposes, and for the conservation of wildlife and aquatic life;
(4) A program for conducting and fostering research and development in order to encourage maximum utilization of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State;
(5) A program for cooperating with federal, interstate, state, local governmental agencies and utilities in the development and utilization of land, water, underwater and air resources;