SUSSEX v DELAWARE DEPT NATURAL RES, S08C-11-032 THG
[…] 2) QUESTION OF LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

To reiterate, the question presented is whether DNREC has the authority to zone the lands in question.

In 29 Del. C. § 10141(e), it is provided:

(e) Upon review of regulatory action, the agency action shall be presumed to be valid and the complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action was taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered prejudice thereby, or that the regulation, where required, was adopted without a reasonable basis on the record or is otherwise unlawful. The Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency acted.

This Court has the authority to review questions of law when reviewing decisions of administrative agencies and boards. Holowka v. New Castle County Board of Adjustment, 2003 WL 21001026, *3 (Del. Super. April 15, 2003). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.