SUSSEX v DELAWARE DEPT NATURAL RES, S08C-11-032 THG
[…] The ultimate question is whether Delaware's General Assembly has granted DNREC the authority to implement regulations which create zoning laws regarding the land in the referenced watersheds. This is my decision answering that question in the negative.

The private landowners are White Farm, LLC; BAR-SGR, LLC,; BAR-RAB, LLC; Wayne Baker, LLC; and Baxter Farms, Inc.

The parties have dismissed other causes of actions so that the only issue before the Court is the lawfulness of the regulations under review. In 29 Del. C. § 10141(a), it is provided: Any person aggrieved by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation may bring an action in the Court for declaratory relief.

1) FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The pertinent portions of the PCS Regulations are attached hereto as Appendix A. As the Secretary of DNREC explained in his October 15, 2008 Order adopting the PCS Regulations ("Secretary's Order"), the PCS Regulations contain three main components: