SUSSEX v DELAWARE DEPT NATURAL RES, S08C-11-032 THG
[…] II, § 25 (1897), it is provided:

The General Assembly may enact laws under which municipalities and the County of Sussex and the County of Kent and the County of New Castle may adopt zoning ordinances, laws or rules limiting and restricting to specified districts and regulating therein buildings and structures according to their construction and the nature and extent of their use, as well as the use to be made of land in such districts for other than agricultural purposes; and the exercise of such authority shall be deemed to be within the police power of the State.

In 9 Del. C. § 7001, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) General powers. — The government of Sussex County, as established by this chapter, shall assume and have all powers which, under the Constitution of the State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration, and which are not denied by statute; including, but not limited to, any powers conferred prior to the effective date of this act by the General Assembly upon Sussex County, . . . or upon the officers or employees of Sussex County, or upon counties generally, . . . or upon County Councils generally. ***
(b) Construction. — The powers of Sussex County under this reorganization law shall be construed liberally in favor of the County, and specific mention of particular powers in the reorganization law shall not be construed as limiting in any way the general powers stated in subsection (a) of this section.
***
(d) Exercise of powers. — All powers of the government of Sussex County shall be carried into execution as provided by this title or by other law of this State or if this title or other law of this State makes no such provision, as provided by ordinance or resolution of the county government of Sussex County.

In 9 Del. C. § 6902(a), which speaks to the power and jurisdiction of Sussex County, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: