SUSSEX v DELAWARE DEPT NATURAL RES, S08C-11-032 THG
[…] C. This chapter establishes the Department, sets forth the powers, duties and functions of the Secretary, and organizes the various divisions of the DNREC. Nothing in this chapter specifically grants the Secretary the power to promulgate regulations which address the utilization and use of land within the inland bays watersheds.

The second citation is 29 Del. C. §§ 10111, et seq. This chapter addresses the procedures for adopting agency regulations. Obviously, none of those statutes provide any zoning authority.

The final citation is 7 Del. C. § 6010(a). That provision states:

The Secretary may adopt, amend, modify or repeal rules and regulations, or plans, after public hearing, to effectuate the policy and purposes of this chapter. No such rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof.

The policy and purposes of the chapter are set forth in § 6001(b) and (c), where it is provided: