Susan Lorenzi v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)-(3). In other words, medical, vacation, disability, scholarship, pension, and other fringe benefit plans are ERISA plans, but salaries, wages, and executive compensation plans are not typically ERISA plans. See id.; Johnson v. Couturier, 572 F.3d 1067, 1077 (9th Cir. 2009).

Defendant argues that the Policy is an ERISA plan and that the state law claims are therefore preempted. Plaintiff alleges that the Policy is exempt from ERISA coverage under 29 U.S.C. § 1321(a)(5). (See Compl. ¶ 6). Plaintiff likely means to invoke § 1321(b)(5), which exempts plans from ERISA coverage that have "not at any time after September 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions." 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(5). However, the coverages and exemptions listed in § 1321(a) and (b) apply only to Subchapter III (Plan Termination Insurance) of Chapter 18 (ERISA) of Title 29. See id. § 1321(a).