Surtees v. C.C.I
[…] Bailey v. R.E. Garrison Trucking Co., 834 So.2d 122, 123 (Ala.Civ.App. 2002).

Under Alabama law, all real and personal property is subject to ad valorem taxation unless specifically exempt. Ala. Code 1975, §§ 40-9-1 and 40-11-1(b)(1) (16); Ex parte Emerald Mountain Expressway Bridge, L.L.C., 856 So.2d 834, 839 (Ala. 2003). "Tax exemptions are to be strictly construed against the exemption and in favor of the tax." Grim v. Phipps, 601 So.2d 474, 476 (Ala. 1992). See also Emerald Mountain Expressway Bridge, 856 So.2d at 839.

The exemption at issue here is set forth in Ala. Code 1975, § 40-9-1(1), which provides in part:

"The following property and persons shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation and none other: . . . all property, real and personal, used exclusively for religious worship, for schools or for purposes purely charitable; provided, that property, real or personal, owned by any . . . charitable institution . . . let for rent or hire or for use for business purposes shall not be exempt from taxation, notwithstanding that the income from such property shall be used exclusively for education, religious or charitable purposes."

(Emphasis added.)