Surrey Propco LLC v. Denihan Ownership Co.
[…] Special App'x at 8. The district court also reasoned that, because the rights, title, and interest enumerated under "appurtenances" included, for example, air rights, easements, and vehicle parking rights, neither that term nor the phrase "the estate and rights . . . in and to the Land and Building," App'x at 357, encompassed, as Propco had asserted below, "all of the associated intellectual property," Special App'x at 8-9.

Propco argues that the quoted language triggered Section 255 of New York Real Property Law, which provides that the phrase "together with the appurtenances and all the estate and rights of the grantor in and to said premises" must be construed broadly to mean: