Surrells v. State
[…] Because Surrells was a first felony offender, and because Alaska's pre-2005 sentencing law did not prescribe a presumptive term of imprisonment for first felony offenders convicted of class B felonies, Surrells's sentencing range was governed by two statutes: AS 12.55.125(d) and former AS 12.55.125(k)(2).

AS 11.41.510.

AS 12.55.125(d) declares that the sentencing range for class B felonies is 0 to 10 years' imprisonment. And former AS 12.55.125(k)(2) established a limitation on sentencing judges' authority to sentence first felony offenders within this 0- to 10-year range.

Under AS 12.55.125(k)(2), first felony offenders who were not subject to presumptive sentencing — i.e., first felony offenders convicted of a class B or class C felony — "[could] not be sentenced to a term of unsuspended imprisonment . . . exceed[ing] the presumptive term [specified] for a second felony offender convicted of the same crime" unless the sentencing judge found by clear and convincing evidence "that an aggravating factor [listed in] AS 12.55.155(c) [was] present, or that circumstances exist[ed] that would warrant a referral to the three-judge [sentencing] panel under AS 12.55.165."

In Cook v.