Supreme Auto Transport v. Athena Assurance Company
[…] ( Id., Statement of Undisputed Material Facts ¶ 27; admitted at Def.'s Resp., Resp. to Statement of Undisputed Material Facts ¶ 27.) Accordingly, the NDEE was not a cancellation of coverage and Defendant was not bound by the notice requirements under section 10-4-109.7. (3) Colorado Revised Statutes Section 10-4-110

Plaintiff argues that in issuing the NDEE, Defendant was subject to a forty-five day notice requirement under section 10-4-110. (Am. Compl. ¶ 19.) Section 10-4-110 governs notice of intent prior to non-renewal of insurance policies, and provides, in relevant part:

[n]o insurer shall refuse to renew a policy of insurance that provides coverages on commercial exposures such as general comprehensive liability . . . unless such insurer mails by first-class mail to the named insured, at the last address shown in the insurer's records, at least forty-five days in advance a notice of the company's intention not to renew.

Colo. Rev. Stat § 10-4-110 (2002). Plaintiff argues that Defendant's NDEE invokes the notice requirements for a non-renewal of an insurance policy. (Pl.'s Br. at 15.) Defendant argues that the instant case does not involve non-renewal of a policy, but exclusion of a driver.