Supreme Auto Transport v. Athena Assurance Company
[…] To the contrary, on its face, the NDEE states that "[a]ll other terms of [Plaintiff's] [Renewal] [P]olicy remain the same" (Def.'s Reply, Ex. D [NDEE].) Moreover, as will be discussed in more detail below, Defendant was not cancelling or refusing to renew the Policy or Renewal Policy. Accordingly, Plaintiff's reliance upon section 10-4-721 is misplaced and Defendant was not subject to the notice requirements thereunder.

(2) Colorado Revised Statutes Section 10-4-109.7

Plaintiff argues that in issuing the NDEE, Defendant was subject to a forty-five day notice requirement under section 10-4-109.7. (Am. Compl. ¶ 19.) Section 10-4-109.7 governs notice of intent prior to cancellation of insurance policies, and provides, in relevant part:

[n]o insurer shall cancel a policy of insurance that provides coverages on commercial exposures such as . . . automobile liability . . . unless such insurer mails by first-class mail to the named insured, at the last address shown in the insurer's records, at least forty-five days in advance a notice of the company's intention to cancel.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-109.7 (2002). Plaintiff argues that Defendant's NDEE invokes the notice requirements for cancellation of coverage. (Pl.'s Br. at 15.) Defendant argues that the instant case does not involve cancellation of a policy, but exclusion of a driver.