Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery Cnty. v. Polinger
[…] Id. at § 8-213(c). This usually allows the owner to enjoy a lower tax rate, as the use assessment amounts to an open space easement of $1,000 per acre under TP § 8-219. The benefits for the State are the preservation of open spaces and promotion of public recreation.

More specifically, the statute requires that the property be "located on at least 50 acres of land on which is maintained a regular or championship golf course of at least 9 holes." TP § 8-212(a).

Golf course agreements must be for at least 10 consecutive years, id. at § 8-213(d)(1), and may only be extended in increments of 5 years. Id. at § 8-213(d)(2). If the golf course "has a greater market value than its value when used as a . . . golf course, the land shall also be assessed on the basis of the greater value." Id. at § 8-213(c)(2).