Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery Cnty. v. Polinger
[…] Thus, the 2007 letters remain subject to § 8-401.

The last contention we shall address is the one advanced by the Supervisor that the Tax Court erred in not expressly addressing the finality of the 2007 letters. We hold that by determining that the insufficiency of the letters under TP § 8-401 created an irrebutable presumption that the market value of the property did not change, the Tax Court necessarily found that it had jurisdiction over the case because the letters did not start the clock ticking under TP § 14-502(a)(1) (providing that "any taxpayer . . . may submit a written appeal to the supervisor as to a value or classification in a notice of assessment on or before 45 days from the date of the notice."). Indeed, in order to start the clock ticking on the 45 days for appealing an assessment, there must be a valid notice. Otherwise, the entire purpose of the notice provision would be frustrated.