SUPERVALU Inc. v. Virgin Scent Inc.
[…] Corp. Code § 1701. As stated above, Yaakov is Defendant's designated agent for service of process and the Gardena, California address the designated address for such service. Plaintiffs attempted to serve Yaakov six times between March 25 and April 19, 2022, at the Gardena, California address. Aff. of Kim Ruckdaschel-Haley ¶ 7, ECF No. 8; see generally Ex. 5, ECF No. 8-1 at 15-17. Each time, Plaintiffs' process server was met by a security guard, who stated that authorized staff was not in and refused access to the building. Ruckdaschel-Haley Aff. ¶ 7; Ex. 5, ECF No. 8-1 at 15-17.

Section 415.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure permits service “by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.” Plaintiffs performed a public records search and obtained a home address in Los Angeles, California for Yaakov.