SUPERVALU Inc. v. Virgin Scent Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' process server attempted to serve Akiva at each of the three identified addresses. See Ruckdaschel-Haley Aff. ¶ 14; Ex. 11, ECF No. 8-1 at 39-41. At two of the addresses, the occupant either did not know or had not heard of Akiva. Ex. 11, ECF No. 8-1 at 39, 41. As for the other address, the process server indicated on May 12 that service was “unsuccessful after numerous attempts.” Ex. 11, ECF No. 8-1 at 40.

The Court finds that Plaintiffs have exercised reasonable diligence to locate and serve Defendant's other officers and have been unsuccessful. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 415.10, 416.10(b).

E. By Mail

Section 415.30(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure permits service by mailing “[a] copy of the summons and of the complaint . . . (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgement provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.”

Plaintiffs have made several attempts to serve Defendant through its designated agent and officers by mail. Plaintiffs mailed documents to Yaakov at both Defendant's Gardena, California business address and his personal residence.