SUPERVALU Inc. v. Virgin Scent Inc.
[…] Corp. Code § 1702, and Plaintiffs' motion for an order permitting service on Defendant through the California Secretary of State is granted.

Again, §§ 416.10(c) and 416.20(a) are not applicable here. See supra n.3.

Pursuant to Cal. Corp. Code § 1702, the summons and Complaint together with a copy of this Order, any other required documents, and any applicable fee shall be hand-delivered by Plaintiff to the California Secretary of State or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or deputy. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). “Service in this matter is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). Upon receipt of the documents and any applicable fee, the California Secretary of State shall give notice to Defendant Virgin Scent Inc. d/b/a artnaturals in accordance with Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(b).

III. EXTENSION OF TIME TO COMPLETE SERVICE