SUPERVALU Inc. v. Virgin Scent Inc.
[…] Freshko Produce Servs., Inc. v. ILA Prods., Inc., No. 1:19-cv-00017-DAD-BAM, 2020 WL 2039049, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 28, 2020) (citing Cal. Corp. Code § 1702); see also, e.g., Axalta Coating Sys., LLC v. SRS Ventures, Inc., No. 21-3800, 2021 WL 5631769, at *1 (E.D. Penn. Nov. 30, 2021); Dakavia Mgmt. Corp. v. Bigelow, No. 1:20-cv-00448-NONE-SKO, 2020 WL 2112261, at *1 (E.D. Cal. May 4, 2020). In relevant part, Cal. Corp. Code § 1702 provides:

[I]f the agent designated [for service of process] cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process, . . . and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State.
Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). “In determining whether a plaintiff has exercised reasonable diligence, the Court examines the affidavit to see whether the plaintiff took those steps a reasonable person who truly desired to give notice would have taken under the circumstances.”