SUPERVALU Inc. v. Virgin Scent Inc.
[…] Corp. Code § 1702, the summons and Complaint together with a copy of this Order, any other required documents, and any applicable fee shall be hand-delivered by Plaintiff to the California Secretary of State or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or deputy. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). “Service in this matter is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). Upon receipt of the documents and any applicable fee, the California Secretary of State shall give notice to Defendant Virgin Scent Inc. d/b/a artnaturals in accordance with Cal. Corp.