Superstore v. Brigantine City
[…] Div. 2009), aff'd o.b., 201 N.J. 280 (2010) (quoting N.J. Const. art. VIII, § 1, ¶ 1(a)). Under New Jersey's real estate taxation framework, "a municipality has 'a significant interest in the timely receipt of economic data for income-producing property.'" Ibid. (quoting Ocean Pines, Ltd. v. Borough of Point Pleasant, 112 N.J. 1, 10 (1988)).

Chapter 91 permits a municipal tax assessor "on written request . . . made by certified mail" to obtain from owners of income-producing properties "a full and true account of [the owner's] name and real property and the income therefrom." N.J.S.A. 54:4-34. An owner's failure to respond within forty-five days requires the assessor to "value [the] property at such amount as he [or she] may, from any information in his possession or available to him, [and] reasonably determine . . . the full and fair value thereof." Ibid. Moreover, and particularly important here, Chapter 91 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment . . . where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within [forty-five] days . . . ."