Superior Wilderness Action Network v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] See Clairton Sportsmen's Club v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Comm., 882 F. Supp. 455, 476 (W.D.Pa. 1995) (noting that determination of whether actions are similar is "committed to agency discretion"). Therefore, SWAN's allegations in this regard also fail.

V. FLPMA

SWAN also argues that the Tip of the Trail exchange violates FLPMA's criteria for when exchanges of federal land are permissible. These criteria include factors such as protection of wildlife habitat, protection of cultural resources, consolidation of lands, improving management efficiency, and accommodating existing or planned uses. 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(b)(1). The regulations also require that the interests to be acquired "must equal or exceed the resource values and the public objectives served by the Federal lands to be conveyed," and that the intended use of the land to be conveyed will not conflict with the management objectives on adjacent federal lands. 36 C.F.R. § 254.2(b)(2)(i)-(ii). The Forest Service's consideration of these factors is called its "public interest assessment."