Superior Transcribing Service v. Smith
[…] These causes of action seek to have the transfers set aside, seek money damages and attorneys' fees, and seek a permanent injunction restraining defendants from disposing or transferring assets, and for the appointment of a receiver. The tenth cause of action seeks a declaratory judgment that Dr. Smith is personally responsible for the debts of Cydco and the Smith PC ( id., ¶ 33).

DISCUSSION

With respect to the fourth cause of action, defendants seek dismissal on the ground that it fails to state a cause of action. The fourth cause of action alleges a violation of Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a, which provides:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

It is well settled that "the existence of an unsatisfied judgment is an essential element of this [cause of] action." Frybergh v Weissman, 145 AD2d 531, 531 (2d Dept 1988); Cohan v Misthopoulos, 118 AD2d 530, 531 (2d Dept 1986). See also Mega Personal Lines.