Superior Transcribing Service v. Smith
[…] The fourth cause of action accordingly is dismissed.

Plaintiffs also offer no opposition to the branch of defendants' motion which seeks dismissal of the eighth and ninth causes of action, based on DCL § 279. The eighth cause of action seeks a permanent injunction restraining defendants from disposing, conveying, or otherwise transferring any of their assets, and the ninth cause of action seeks the appointment of a receiver. DCL § 279 provides that "[w]here a conveyance made or obligation incurred is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has not matured he may proceed in a court of competent jurisdiction" to seek a restraint or appointment of a receiver. As plaintiffs do not dispute that their claims are matured, this section is not applicable, and the eighth and ninth causes of action should also be dismissed.