Superior Indus. v. Kallus
[…] Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. E. Rio Hondo Water Supply Corp., 520 S.W.3d 887, 894 (Tex. 2017)

Courts also look to the definition of "practice of engineering" in the Texas Occupations Code when conducting this analysis. Comeaux, 2023 WL 8183272, at *4; Jacobs Eng'g Group, Inc. v. Elsey, 502 S.W.3d 460, 464 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th] Dist. 2016, no pet.); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.001(3) ("'Practice of engineering' has the meaning assigned by Section 1001.003, Occupations Code."). The Texas Occupations Code defines "practice of engineering" as "the performance of or an offer or attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work." Tex. Occ. Code §1001.003(b). Among other things, this definition specifically includes:

(8) engineering for preparation of an operating or maintenance manual;
. . .