Superior Indus. v. Kallus
[…] Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. E. Rio Hondo Water Supply Corp., 520 S.W.3d 887, 894 (Tex. 2017)

Courts also look to the definition of "practice of engineering" in the Texas Occupations Code when conducting this analysis. Comeaux, 2023 WL 8183272, at *4; Jacobs Eng'g Group, Inc. v. Elsey, 502 S.W.3d 460, 464 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th] Dist. 2016, no pet.); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.001(3) ("'Practice of engineering' has the meaning assigned by Section 1001.003, Occupations Code.").