Superior Brands, Inc. v. Rogers
[…] State ex rel. Epperson, 119 So.2d 305 (Fla. 2d DCA 1960).

As the supreme court explained in Scott v. Otis Elevator Co., 572 So.2d 902, 903 (Fla. 1990), Florida does not recognize a common-law tort for retaliatory discharge; instead, the legislature created section 440.205 to allow a statutory cause of action for wrongful discharge. A statute in derogation of the common law must be construed narrowly. Carlile v. Game Fresh Water Fish Comm'n, 354 So.2d 362 (Fla. 1977); Jenks v. State, 582 So.2d 676 (Fla. 1st DCA), review denied, 589 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1991). Section 440.205 merely provides:

No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.

(Emphasis added.) This provision cannot be read to authorize suit against an employee in his or her individual capacity. Cf. § 768.28(9)(a) (Fla. Stat. 1989); District Sch. Bd. of Lake County v. Talmadge, 381 So.2d 698, 703 (Fla. 1980).