Super 8 Motels, Inc. v. Deer Lodge Super 8, Inc.
[…] Thus, the judgment as to liability is subject to change at any time before a final judgment is entered. Rule 60(b) deals only with judgments and other orders that are "final." Thus, the standards under Rule 55(c) should be applied. These standards, as already discussed, are less stringent and demanding of the party in default.

All of this causes the court to favor allowing defendants to participate in a hearing to determine damages, based, however, on the payment of reasonable terms. The court is also concerned with SDCL 53-9-5: "Every contract in which amount of damage or compensation for breach of an obligation is determined in anticipation thereof is void to that extent except the parties may agree therein upon an amount presumed to be the damage for breach in cases where it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix actual damage." In a policy statement issued May 10, 2000, the South Dakota Division of Securities advised franchisors that any contract containing a liquidated damage provision must have an addendum quoting SDCL 53-9-5. Under South Dakota case law, the question whether SDCL 53-9-5 bars recovery of liquidated