Suozzi v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of State
[…] Petitioners then sought review of the determination through a hearing with the Division of Tax Appeals. Following the hearing, the Administrative Law Judge found that ground source heat pump systems do not qualify for the tax credit; this determination was affirmed by respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal. Petitioners commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding in this Court to review the Tribunal's determination.

Petitioners argue that the Tribunal erred in its interpretation of Tax Law § 606(g–1). Tax Law § 606(g–1)(1) makes available a tax credit "equal to [25%] of qualified solar energy system equipment expenditures" up to $5,000. As relevant here, solar energy system equipment is defined as "an arrangement or combination of components utilizing solar radiation , which, when installed in a residence, produces energy designed to provide heating, cooling, hot water or electricity for use in such residence" ( Tax Law § 606[g–1][3] [emphasis added] ).