Sunvestment Energy Grp. N.Y. 64 v. Nat'l Grid U.S. Servs. Co.
[…] (E.g., id. ¶ 4 (“Defendants wrongfully passed through to Plaintiffs and the Plaintiff Class a charge related to a purported federal tax that was not actually owed.”)). According to Plaintiffs, National Grid “continues to charge Plaintiffs for the tax gross-up on the cost of the transmission upgrades and annual operations and maintenance charges for those upgrades.” (Id. ¶ 93).

A. Relevant Tax Law and IRS Guidance

The Internal Revenue Code provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived.” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). Section 118, in turn, provides:

(a) General Rule. In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer.
(b) Exceptions. For purposes of subsection (a), . . . the term “contribution to the capital of the taxpayer” does not include-
(1) any contribution in aid of construction or any other contribution as a customer or potential customer ....
Id. § 118(a), (b)(1).