Sunterra Distribution, LLC v. Castros Distribution LLC
[…] Id. at § 499e(c)(4).

Liability under the PACA "may be enforced either by (1) complaint to the Secretary [of Agriculture] . . . , or (2) by suit in any court of competent jurisdiction . . . ." 7 U.S.C. at §§ 499e(b), 499f(a); see Patterson Frozen Foods, 307 F.3d at 669. When a complaint is filed with the Secretary of Agriculture and "the party complained against" fails to timely answer a duly served complaint, the Secretary must determine if that party violated any provision of the PACA. See 7 U.S.C. § 499g(a). After making a determination, the Secretary is required to determine the amount of damages to which the complainant is entitled, and to "make an order directing the offender to pay to such person complaining such amount on or before the date fixed in the order." Id.