Sunterra Distribution, LLC v. Castros Distribution LLC
[…] Produce, Inc., No. 3:19-CV-0852-B, 2019 WL 3239152, at *3 (N.D. Tex. July 18, 2019) (citing Endico Potatoes, Inc. v. CIT Grp./Factoring, Inc., 67 F.3d 1063, 1066 (2d Cir. 1995)). "[P]erishable agricultural commodities" are defined as "[f]resh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4). The "PACA requires all commission merchants, dealers, and brokers in perishable agricultural commodities to be licensed," and it prohibits them "from engaging in certain unfair trade practices, including a failure to pay promptly." Id. at § 499b(4); Paisano Capital, 2019 WL 3239152, at *3 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4)); see Matter of Delta Produce, L.P., 845 F.3d 609, 612 (5th Cir. 2016). If a commission merchant, dealer, or broker fails to "make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had," they "shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages . . . sustained in consequence of such violation." 7 U.S.C. §§ 499b(4), 499e(a).