Sunshine Min. Co. v. Metropolitan Mines
[…] Judge Towles had previously found in his April 20, 1981 order, that the agreements were unambiguous and not in need of court interpretation. Thereafter, the parties voluntarily agreed to dismiss Sunshine's amended complaint leaving only the extralateral rights issue for resolution by the district court. In sum, any rights that Sunshine may have by virtue of its contractual agreements with Metropolitan are unaffected by the judgment in this case.

Finally, Sunshine objects to the trial court's award of attorney fees to Metropolitan at trial pursuant to I.C. § 12-121. I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1) provides that in a civil action the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party when it finds that "the case was brought, pursued or defended, frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. . . ."

An award of attorney fees under I.C. § 12-121 is discretionary; but it must be supported by findings and those findings, in turn, must be supported by the record. Wing v. Amalgamated Sugar Co., 106 Idaho 905, 910, 684 P.2d 307, 312 (1984).