Sunshine Environmental Services, Inc. v. Smith
[…] As stated in Watergate v Buffalo Sewer (supra), the exhaustion rule need not be followed in certain limited circumstances, such as where an agency's action is challenged as either unconstitutional or wholly beyond its grant of power, where resort to an administrative remedy would be futile, or where its pursuit would cause irreparable injury (see, id.).

The issuance and termination of a variance is governed by Labor Law § 30 which recites, in part as follows:

"1. If there shall be practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in carrying out the provisions of this chapter relating to safety or health standards, or an order requiring compliance with such provisions of this chapter, or in carrying out an order of the commissioner requiring compliance with the state building construction code, the commissioner may make a variation from such requirements or order if the spirit of the provision, rule or code shall be observed and public safety secured. Applications for permanent variations shall be accompanied by a non-refundable fee of three hundred fifty dollars payable to the commissioner . . .

"5. Any variation may be amended or terminated by the commissioner for any of the following reasons:

a. The variation or any of its conditions was or is not wholly complied with;

b. The variation does not continue to secure public safety;

c.