Sunshine Environmental Services, Inc. v. Smith
[…] "The failure by any person or entity performing work on or in connection with an asbestos project, to comply with the terms and conditions of any general or specific variance issued pursuant to article 2, section 30 of the Labor Law, from this Part, article 30 of the Labor Law, or any other applicable statutes, rules or regulations, shall constitute a violation of this section and shall render the variance itself null and void in regard to such project." ( 12 NYCRR § 56-12.2)

Labor Law § 101, entitled "Review by industrial board of appeals", recites as follows:

"1. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, any person in interest or his duly authorized agent may petition the board for a review of the validity or reasonableness of any rule, regulation or order made by the commissioner under the provisions of this chapter. Such petition shall be filed with the board no later than sixty days after the issuance of such rule, regulation or order.

"2. The petition shall be filed with the board in accordance with such rules as the board shall prescribe, and shall state the rule, regulation, or order proposed to be reviewed and in what respects it is claimed to be invalid or unreasonable.