Sunset Manor Ass'n v. Town of Branford
[…] Vine v.. Zoning Board of Appeals, 102 Conn.App. 863, 873, 927 A.2d 958 (2007). The plaintiffs have failed to provide any evidence that the same structure was proposed.

Further, the plaintiffs have offered no authority for their claim that the subsequent approval of a variance previously denied is evidence that a board acted illegally, arbitrarily or in abuse of its discretion. If so, there would be no purpose to that portion of General Statutes § 8-6(a) which states, " No such board shall be required to hear any application for the same variance or substantially the same variance for a period of six months after a decision by the board or by a court on an earlier such application." Having failed to carry their burden of proof, this claim is rejected by the court.

B.

The plaintiffs assert that the Youngs failed to show hardship as required by General Statutes § 8-6(a).