Sunset Manor Ass'n v. Town of Branford
[…] The court will address these grounds seriatim.

I. Expert Opinion

As part of the Youngs' application, they submitted a letter of opinion from an " architectural historian." The plaintiffs raised no objection or comment about the purported expert's opinion at the hearing. It is now the plaintiffs' contention that these opinions were improperly considered by the board without vetting under a " gatekeeping" analysis. The plaintiffs assert that the board has a gatekeeping role as to relevance and reliability.

First, the plaintiffs claim that the board is subject to General Statutes § 4-178(1), which states that, in contested cases, " [A]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence." The defendant board is not an agency subject to this statute as it is not a state board, commission, department or officer.