Sunset Licensing LLC v. Azuga, Inc.
[…] Moreover, while Plaintiff notes that it made "several unsuccessful attempts at personal service," Plaintiff does not appear to have attempted any other method of service provided under Federal or California law. Thus, the Court finds Plaintiff's request for alternate service premature.

To the extent Plaintiff requests service "by publication," as the caption to his filing suggests, such service is not proper in this case. California Civil Procedure Code Section 415.50 provides that "[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(1)(1). In addition to the reasonable diligence requirement, a plaintiff requesting service by publication must submit an affidavit and "demonstrate that exhaustive attempts have been taken to serve the defendant by another manner."