Sunrise Ridge/The Highlands at Somerset Hill Homeowners Ass'n v. City of Tumwater
[…] City of Seattle v. Makasini, 16 Wn.App. 2d 148, 152, 480 P.3d 459 (2021).

Here, the trial court ruled that "[t]he City may enforce such responsibilities against both [parties] jointly and severally as to Cell 2." Based on the plain meaning of that language, we interpret the trial court's usage of the phrase "jointly and severally" to mean that the City may enforce the maintenance obligation for cell 2 jointly and severally against the parties. We do not interpret the phrase "jointly and severally" to create joint and several tort liability regarding cell 2.

Of note, the SR/HSH HO A cites RCW 4.22.070 to support its contention that Washington law does not support the application of joint and several liability. RCW 4.22.070 provides that "in all actions involving fault of more than one entity, . . . [t]he liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint except" under several circumstances. But "fault" in that statute encompasses only tortious conduct. See RCW 4.22.015. Therefore, RCW 4.22.070 is inapplicable to the enforcement of the maintenance obligations at issue here.

B. Imposition of Joint and Several Liability