Sunpride
[…] It would shift the burden to the shipper/plaintiff to show that the defendant was negligent. This is a direct violation of the command of § 190 that a carrier may not be "relieved from liability for loss or damage arising from negligence, fault, or failure in proper loading, stowage, custody, care, or proper delivery", and a near-exact analogue to the fire exception, which may not be invoked through contract. As one court in this circuit has recently observed:

The Harter Act has no list of enumerated exceptions similar to COGSA § 1304(2)(a-p).