Sunland Dairy LLC v. Milky Way Dairy LLC
[…] ABCDW, LLC v. Banning , 241 Ariz. 427, 434, ¶ 29, 388 P.3d 821, 828 (App. 2016).

¶10 As always, we begin with the text of the relevant statutory provisions. A.R.S. § 3-1304 states:

A person who brands or marks an animal with a brand other than the recorded brand of the owner, or who effaces, defaces, alters or obliterates any brand or mark upon any animal, with intent to convert the animal to his own use, is guilty of a class 4 felony and is liable to the owner of the animal for three times the value thereof.

And A.R.S. § 3-1307 reads, in relevant part:

A. A person who knowingly kills or sells livestock of another, the ownership of which is known or unknown, or who knowingly purchases livestock of another, the ownership of which is known or unknown, from a person not having the lawful right to sell or dispose of such animals, is guilty of a class 5 felony.

[...]

C. In addition to any other penalty imposed by this section, a person depriving the owner of the use of his animal or animals under subsection A or B of this section shall be liable to the owner for

damages equal to three times the value of such animal or animals.

[...]

¶11 We reject Milky Way's argument that these statutes do not provide for a private cause of action.