Sunland Dairy LLC v. Milky Way Dairy LLC
[…] Sunland tagged the ears of all the livestock it transferred to identify the animals as Sunland's property. Milky Way removed the tags, foreclosing any way of identifying which of the animals belonged to Sunland. Additionally, due to Milky Way's accounting problems, Sunland failed to reimburse Milky Way for the heifers' care.

¶3 Sunland demanded that Milky Way return its heifers. When Milky Way failed to return 519 of them, Sunland filed suit. Among other claims, Sunland alleged Milky Way converted the 519 heifers and was liable for treble damages under A.R.S. §§ 3-1304 (providing a tortfeasor is "liable to the owner of the animal for three times the value thereof") and -1307 (similar damages provision), two statutes addressing conversion of livestock. The parties both moved for summary judgment. Milky Way argued that neither A.R.S. §§ 3-1304, nor -1307, provide for a private right of action.