Sunland Dairy LLC v. Milky Way Dairy LLC
[…] A. The superior court did not err in finding A.R.S. §§ 3-1304 and -1307 provide private rights of action.

¶9 Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. McNamara v. Citizens Protecting Tax Payers , 236 Ariz. 192, 194, ¶ 5, 337 P.3d 557, 559 (App. 2014). Our goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain the legislature's intent. ABCDW, LLC v. Banning , 241 Ariz. 427, 434, ¶ 29, 388 P.3d 821, 828 (App. 2016).

¶10 As always, we begin with the text of the relevant statutory provisions. A.R.S. § 3-1304 states:

A person who brands or marks an animal with a brand other than the recorded brand of the owner, or who effaces, defaces, alters or obliterates any brand or mark upon any animal, with intent to convert the animal to his own use, is guilty of a class 4 felony and is liable to the owner of the animal for three times the value thereof.

And A.R.S. § 3-1307 reads, in relevant part: