Sungard Pub. Sector, Inc. v. Innoprise Software, Inc.
[…] Thus, SunGard adequately alleges the timeframe of the alleged infringement by Harris and what acts Harris allegedly committed to infringe SunGard's copyright.

In addition, Innoprise and Harris argue that SunGard's claim must be dismissed because Innoprise's and Harris's allegedly infringing activities are allowed under 17 U.S.C. § 117. Section 117 provides in relevant part:

[I]t is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided . . . that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner[.]
17 U.S.C. § 117(a)(1). This affirmative defense is more commonly referred to as the "essential step" defense.