Sung v. Mission Valley Renewable Energy, LLC
[…] McKay was not a "seller" of securities under the Act; (2) Mr. McKay did not misrepresent any material facts; and (3) Dr. Sung's alleged reliance on the misrepresentations or omissions was not reasonable. Each of these arguments is examined in turn below.

The McKays raised for the first time additional arguments in their reply brief that the Court will not consider here. See, e.g., United States v. Romm, 455 F.3d 990, 997 (9th Cir. 2006) ("arguments not raised by a party in its opening brief are deemed waived").

A. Mr. McKay's status as a "seller" of securities under the WSSA

RCW 21.20.430(1) provides in part that "[a]ny person who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010 . . . is liable to the person buying the security." The Washington Supreme Court has explained that a defendant is liable as a "seller" under this statute "if his acts were a substantial contributive factor in the sales transaction." Haberman v. Wash. Pub. Power Supply Sys., 109 Wn. 2d 107, 131 (1987).