Sung Kim v. Allakos Inc.
[…] (AC at ¶ 81.) Plaintiffs allege that multiple social media posts indicated that, in the course of the Trial, patients suffered from a variety of adverse effects, thus rendering the claim of only one serious adverse event false and misleading. (Id. at ¶¶ 82, 83.)

Federal regulations define the term “adverse event” as “any untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(a). A “serious adverse event” is an adverse event that results in “[d]eath, a life-threatening adverse event, inpatient hospitalization . . ., [or] a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial duration of the ability to conduct normal life functions.” Id. An adverse event is considered “treatment emergent” if it “emerges during treatment, having been absent pretreatment, or worsens relative to the pretreatment state.” (Blake Decl., Ex.