Sunder v. U.S. Bank Pension Plan
[…] The Court will address each question in isolation.

1. Lump-Sum Distribution

26 U.S.C. § 417(e)(3) provides a definition for determining the present value of an annuity, which Plaintiffs argue should have been used in calculating the lump-sum payout. This provision states that "the present value shall not be less than the present value calculated using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate. 26 U.S.C. § 417(e)(3) (2000). The applicable interest rate was defined as "the annual rate of interest on 30 year Treasury securities for the month before the date of distribution or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations proscribe." Id. Plaintiffs point to testimony by Eric Topen, in charge of administering the Mercantile pension plan at the time at issue in this case, who said that an eight percent discount rate was used in determining the lump-sum value of Plaintiffs cash balance plan.