Sundback v. Blair
[…] The question confronts us at the outset as to whether this court has jurisdiction of this appeal. If it has not, the appeal of course must be dismissed. This question must be determined by a construction of the statutory law relating to the subject.

By section 482 of the Revised Statutes ( 35 USCA § 7), the Board of Appeals of the Patent Office is authorized "to review and determine upon the validity of the adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents * * * and in interference cases."

By section 483 ( 35 USCA § 6), the Commissioner of Patents is empowered, subject to the approval of the Secretary of Commerce, to "establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the conduct of proceedings in the Patent Office."

Section 4904 (35 USCA § 52) provides that: