Suncar v. Jordan Realty
[…] Patricia M. Wald, The Rhetoric of Results and the Results of Rhetoric: Judicial Writings , 62 U. Chi. L. Rev. 1371, 1413-15 (1995) (describing factors that may motivate a judge to issue a concurrence in light of the risk that "she may be thought to be self-indulgent, single-minded, even childish in her insistence that everything be done her way").

On August 25, 2017, Mr. Suncar filed the underlying complaint pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-9-24, which authorizes the Superior Court to vacate a decree foreclosing all rights of redemption under a tax-sale deed "for inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process[.]" The essence of Mr.