Suncar v. Jordan Realty
[…] As such, this appeal presents the following issue for analysis: whether the failure to enclose a court-issued Language Assistance Notice with the statutorily required notice of tax-lien-foreclosure proceedings constitutes a denial of due process in the circumstances of this case.

General Laws 1956 § 44-9-27(a) prescribes the notice requirements for tax-lien proceedings and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Upon the filing of a petition, the petitioner shall * * * select * * * a title company or an attorney familiar with the examination of land titles. This company or attorney shall make an examination of the title sufficient only to determine the persons who may be interested in the title, and the petitioner shall, upon the filing of the examiner's report, notify all persons appearing to be interested * * * of the pendency of the petition, the notice to be sent to each by registered or certified mail and return of receipt required . In the event that any item mailed by certified mail is returned unopened, the petitioner shall send that notice to the addressee at the same address by first class regular mail, postage prepaid, and also, if the subject property is residential, petition the court for leave to serve the addressee by tacking said notice to the front door of the subject property. Other and further notice by publication or otherwise shall be given as the court may at any time order." (Emphasis added.)

"Due process requires ‘notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.’ " Izzo v.