Sun v. Rainbow Chimes, Inc.
[…] He retired from the Supreme Court effective January 1, 2007, and is therefore no longer available to hear this motion. In any event, counsel for the respective parties have provided the undersigned with a transcript of the trial and the exhibits, including photographs, that were received in evidence. The Court has reviewed the papers noted above that were submitted by the parties on this motion. It has also thoroughly reviewed the transcript of the trial and the exhibits in evidence in rendering its determination.

Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) a "court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence . . ." A jury verdict should not be set aside as against the weight of the evidence unless the evidence so preponderates in favor of the moving party that the verdict could not have been reached on any fair interpretation of the evidence ( see Grassi v Ulrich , 87 NY2d 954, 956; Cohen v Hallmark