Sun v. Potter
[…] DISCUSSION

I. EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES

A threshold issue in this case is whether Sun has properly exhausted her administrative remedies for the claims she is asserting in this case such that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over those claims. Federal employees who wish to sue the United States for employment discrimination must exhaust available administrative remedies. See Bailey v. United States Postal Serv., 208 F.3d 652, 654 (8th Cir. 2000). Among them is an EEOC regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), which requires federal employees "to initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action."

A. Race/Disability Discrimination