Sun Prairie v. Public Service Comm
[…] By judgment entered February 13, 1967, the circuit court affirmed the declaratory ruling of the commission, and the city has appealed.

The Wisconsin Gas Company, which sells gas to Brooks for use in its project, appeared in the proceedings before the commission and in the review before the circuit court, and opposed the city's petition.


The issue on this appeal is whether the landlord of a large complex which furnishes heat, light, water and power to its tenants is a public utility within the definition of sec. 196.01 (1), Stats., so as to be under the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission. This statute defines a public utility as follows:

"`Public utility' means and embraces every corporation, company, individual . . . town, village or city that may own, operate, manage or control . . . any part of a plant or equipment, within the state . . . for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for the public."

We deem Cawker v. Meyer to be determinative of the result. In that case the landlord constructed a building in the city of Milwaukee to be rented for stores, offices, and light manufacturing purposes.